en-GBen-US

Privacy Statement

The Law Society of Singapore (‘LSS’) recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (‘PDPA’) which includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for the purpose for which an individual has given consent to. These obligations extend to all initiatives under the LSS, including the Pro Bono Services Office (‘PBSO’) and the Criminal Legal Aid Scheme (‘CLAS’).

Collection of your Personal Information

The LSS and its initiatives may collect personally identifiable information from you, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and/or telephone numbers. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the LSS. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. All information collected by the LSS is used for the specific purpose of providing a service to its members or to promote the goals of its initiatives, to maintain the quality of these services, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the LSS’s website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The LSS public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

You should review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the LSS, so that you can better understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The LSS and its initiatives are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the LSS family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

The LSS collects and uses your personal information to operate the LSS website and deliver the services you request. The LSS also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from the LSS and its affiliates. The LSS may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The LSS does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The LSS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, the LSS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the LSS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The LSS keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the LSS, in order to determine which of our services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within the LSS to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The LSS websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LSS or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the LSS; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the LSS, or the public.

Consequence of Withdrawing Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

You may refuse or withdraw your consent from us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice. This can be done at any time and as long as there are no legal or operational restrictions preventing you from doing so. It is important to note that in the event you do withdraw consent, we will be unable to collect, use, or disclose your personal data meaning that you will no longer be able to rely on the LSS or its initiatives for support or services.

Access and Correction Rights

If you have provided personal data to the LSS, you can request access to it at any time, as well as request to know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months to the extent your right is allowed by law. In order to facilitate this access, you may be charged an administrative fee. You also have the right to request correction to your personal data.

Use of Cookies

The LSS website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the LSS pages, or register with the LSS site or services, a cookie helps the LSS to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same LSS website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the LSS features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LSS services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

The LSS secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The LSS secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement and Disclaimer

The LSS will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The LSS encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how the LSS is protecting your information. By using the LSS website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement and you may not alter any of the wording as any attempt to do so will have no effect.

Contact Information

The LSS welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy and its adherence to its obligations under the PDPA. If you believe that the LSS has not adhered to this Statement, would like to make a complaint, or have a query, please contact the LSS at DPO@lawsoc.org.sg. In order to process your request, please ensure you state your:

  • Full Name

  • Contact Number

  • Preferred Email Address

  • Details of the nature of your complaint and/or query

You will then be contacted within 30 days by the relevant Privacy Officer. Please note that you may be charged an administrative fee depending upon the nature of your request.